DISCOVER THE SCHEDULE OF THE SIM 2020 FIRST WEEK

MUSIC IS ALIVE, for that and many more the eighth edition of SIM São Paulo begins this weekend, in digital format with national and international participation and a program with 70 panels and more than 300 artistic presentations from all over the world.

The first activities take place this Sunday, November 8th, with a series of collaborative programming shows, and on the second, training activities begin, with workshops, panels and meetups. To access this content, you must be part of the SIM Community. It's there that the members will be able to attend lectures, debates, workshops, visit the exhibitors' hall, participate in meetups, meetings, cocktails and other networking activities; and to be part of this community, you have two subscription options, monthly (R$ 15) or annual (R$ 165). It's worth remembering that subscribers will not have access to the full SIM 2020 schedule, but will be able to purchase the credential (PRO-BADGE) with 30% discount or buy separate tickets for activities such as lectures, debates, workshops, speed-meetings closed with guests and other exclusive content with prices ranging between R$ 15.00 and R$ 50.00. The artistic programming, with official showcases, collaborative programming and networking cocktails from SIM São Paulo 2020, will be free, open to the public and broadcast here through the portal.

Find out how the first week's schedule will be:

 

SUNDAY, NOVEMBER 8th:

COLLABORATIVE PROGRAMMING:

2pm - BANG RECORDS PRESENTS: VALE INVADE WITH ELIZABETH MENNEZES AND KILLA BI

Line Up: Elizabeth Mennezes (SP) and Killa Bi (SP).

4pm - BANANADA FESTIVAL PRESENTS: BANALIVE

Line up: Hellbenders (GO), Luisa e os Alquimistas (RN) and La Flama Blanca (Portugal).

6pm - VIVA GIRLS ROCK CAMP

Line Up: Blastfemme (RJ), Charlotte Matou Um Cara (SP), Punho De Mahin (SP), Demônia (RN), Hayz (SP), Eskröta (SP), Polly Noise And The Cracks (SP), Cigarras (PR), Crime Cáqui (SP), Time Bomb Girls (SP), Doze Flores Amarelas (SP) and more!

8pm - IMESUR PRESENTS

Line Up: Camila y Silvio (Chile), Carmen Lienqueo (Chile), La Brigida Orquesta (Chile), I.O. (Chile), Frank’s White Canvas (Chile), Como Asesinar a Felipes (Chile), Ensamble de Luz (Chile), Entrópica (Chile), Alfaraggi Grupo (Chile), RUBIO (Chile), SUBE (Chile) and Chystemc (Chile).

10pm - SOUNDS FROM PUGLIA, ITALY

Line Up: Kalàscima (Itália), JULIELLE (Itália), Stain (Itália), Le Scimmie sulla Luna (Itália) and BandAdriatica (Itália).

 

MONDAY, NOVEMBER 9th:

10am – LABSONICA SESSIONS – WORKSHOPS

#ONERPMACADEMY PRESENTS: FROM ARTIST TO ENTREPRENEUR, A NEW STEP IN THE CAREER.

Speaker: Arthur Fitzgibbon (ONErpm/ SP) and Froid (Alaska/ SP).

3pm – CONNECTION SESSIONS: MEETUPS

SIM 2020 general welcome meeting. First dynamic to put accredited contacts in contact. (without simultaneous translation)

8pm – MÚSICA VIVA SESIONS ´PANELS

HOW MUCH IS THE SHOW 3.0 - DISRUPTIVE DISTRIBUTION IN THE DIGITAL, NEW FORMATS AND THE VALUE OF THE VIRTUAL CONTENT.

Speakers: Andrew Jervis (Bandcamp/USA), Gabriela Pompermayer (Casa:Link/SP), Drik Barbosa (Artista/SP) and Renata Gomes (InGrooves/SP). Mediation: Coy Freitas (Consultor/SP).

 

TUESDAY, NOVEMBER 10th

10am – LABSONICA SESSIONS – WORKSHOPS

ASSOCIATIVISM, LOCAL PRODUCTIVE ARRANGEMENTS, SOLIDARY, SHARED ECONOMY AND OTHER MODELS OF SOCIAL ORGANIZATION AND ECONOMICS IN CULTURE - IN SEARCH OF SUSTAINABILITY

Speaker: Luana Vilutis (educator, sociologist and researcher in the areas of culture, solidary economy and cultural policies / BA).

3pm – CONNECTION SESSIONS: MEETUPS

MEETUP (A)GENTE DA MÚSICA

Launch meeting of (A)gente da Música - Forum of Agents and Entrepreneurs for Midstream Music.

8pm – MÚSICA VIVA SESIONS ´PANELS

EVERYBODY IS A COMMUNITY - HOW WILL THE INTERACTION EXPERIENCES BE IN THE POST-PANDEMIC FUTURE

Speakers: Neeta Ragoowansi (MMF-USA), Derek Debru (Selo Nyege Nyege/Uganda), Rev. Moose (Marauder, NIVA/USA), Gali Galó (Artista, Sela, Festival Fivela/SP), Bruno Borges (Casa Brasilis/Beat Brasilis Rec/SP) and Bia Nogueira (IMUNE/MG). Mediation: Vanessa Mathias (White Rabbit/SP).

 

WEDNESDAY, NOVEMBER 11th:

10am – LABSONICA SESSIONS – WORKSHOPS

TRATORE PRESENTS: UNVEILING THE BRAZILIAN MUSIC MARKET - EVERYTHING YOU NEED TO KNOW TO PREPARE FOR 2021. EPISODE 1: WHO AND HOW RECORDED MUSIC IS CONSUMED IN BRAZIL

Speaker: Maurício Bussab (Tratore/ SP), Nicole Patrício (Tratore/SP), Yasmin Kalaf (Cavaca Records/ SP) and Cainan Willy (Cavaca Records/ SP).

8pm – MÚSICA VIVA SESIONS ´PANELS

CD BABY PRESENTS: INTERNATIONALIZATION OF YOUR MUSIC.

Speakers: Darryl Hurs (CD Baby/Canadá), Marcela Murillo (CD BabyMéxico), Henriette ‘Hen’ Heimdal (CD Baby/UK), Martín Liviciche (CD Baby/Argentina), Keith Tan (CD Baby/Singapura), Ritnika Nayan (CD Baby/Índia) and Juan José Peña (CD Baby/Colombia). Mediation: Marcos Chomen (CD Baby/SP)

 

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 12th:

10am – LABSONICA SESSIONS – WORKSHOPS

SYSTEMIC BRANDS: THE BIG TURN OF THE ROLE OF BRANDS IN THE POST-PURPOSE ERA

Speaker: Luciana Bazanella (White Rabbit/SP) and Renata Samira (Artista/PE).

8pm – MÚSICA VIVA SESIONS ´PANELS

AN EXPERIENCE MEDIATED BY THE VOICE: WHAT WE GAIN AND LOSE WITH THE MUSICAL CURATORSHIP MORE AND MORE IN THE HAND OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE.

Speakers: Ariel Etbul (Ditto Music/ México), Pedro Kurtz (Deezer/ SP), Nicolas Madoery (432HZ, Ditto/ Argentina), Naila Agostinho (Sony Music/ RJ), Ana Clara Schneider (Sondery/ SP) and Marina Batispta (Rodando pela Vida/ Campinas). Mediation: Pedro Antunes (Jornalista/ SP).

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 13th:

10am – LABSONICA SESSIONS – WORKSHOPS

DATASIM AND OBSERVATORY OF BAHIA'S CREATIVE ECONOMY (OBEC-BA) PRESENT: IMPACTS OF COVID-19 ON THE BRAZILIAN CULTURAL MARKET AND PERSPECTIVES FOR RECOVERY

Speaker: Pena Schmidt (Consultor/ SP), Elizabeth Ponte (Gestora Cultural, Pesquisadora/ BA) and Carlos Paiva (FUNCEB/SECULT, Pós-Cultura/UFBA/ BA)

8pm – MÚSICA VIVA SESIONS ´PANELS

IPOW – GRASSROOTS ARTS BASED SOCIAL TRANSFORMATION

Speakers: Precy Numbi (Artista/Republica Democrativa do Congo), Róbinson Úsuga Henao (Lluvia de Orion/COL), Farah Wardani (Laban/Líbano) and Ronald Panza (Ativista cultural/Bosnia).

 

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on whatsapp
Share on email
Categories:

Responses

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

+ SIM NEWS

en_USEnglish